Understand The Law That Protects Owners From Abusive HOA Debt Collection Practices
[…] Cannot accept or solicit a post-dated check without providing written notice of at least three days of an intent to deposit (15 US Code § 1692f(2)),
Cannot accept or solicit a post-dated check for purposes of threatening criminal prosecution (15 US Code § 1692f(3)).
Enforcement of The FDCPA
Under the Act, a consumer may file a federal claim against the collector for actual damages in compensation for the harm suffered as a result of the violation, “additional damages” not to exceed $1,000, and reasonable costs and attorney’s fees. Specifically, 15 US Code § 1692k(a)(1)-(3) of the Act provides:
(a) Amount of damages Except as otherwise provided by this section any debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any person is liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of
1) any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of such failure;
2) (A) in the case of any action by an individual, such additional damages as the court may allow, but not exceeding $1,000; or (B) in the case of a class action, (i) such amount for each named plaintiff as could be recovered under subparagraph (A), and (ii) such amount as the court may allow for all other class members, without regard to a minimum individual recovery, not to exceed the lesser of $500,000 or 1 per centum of the net worth of the debt collector; and
3) in case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability, the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee as determined by the court. On a finding by the court that an action under this section was brought in bad faith and for the purpose of harassment, the court may award to the defendant attorney’s fees reasonable in relation to the work expended and costs.
6 Best Practice Tips For Dealing With Debt Collectors
Seek to understand before being understood. For this, homeowners will need to collect all information/documents concerning the alleged delinquency from the collector. Examples of documents may include: